Privacy Policy

Data Protection Licence Number: ZA198379

FONT BUNDLES LTD is committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to https://fontbundles.net. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

BY using, registering or placing an order on our website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

1.1 The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

"cookies" a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer's hard disc drive;

"DPA" Data Protection Act 1998 as amended;

"data processors"

"personal data"

"process" or "processing"

"sensitive personal data"


as defined in the DPA ;

"Finance" the process by which you pay for the Goods by entering a by entering a conditional sale agreement with us;

"Goods" the goods ordered by you from the Site;

"Site" http://fontbundles.net;

"we", "us" or "our" FontBundles.net

"you", "your" an individual, company, or firm accessing our Site.


2. Introduction

2.1 This Privacy Policy is a statement as to how we shall process your personal data. We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on line. Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data beyond our control. You may access most areas of our Site without registering with us. Certain areas of our Site are only open to you if you register.

2.2 Our primary reasons for collecting your personal data are:

2.2.1 to process your orders for goods from our Site,

2.2.2 provide you with the most efficient service possible.

2.3 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

2.4 Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.


3. Our Policy for Processing your Personal Data

3.1 What personal data do we process and where do we get it from?

3.1.1 When you contact us via the "Contact Us" link on our Site or email us, or register on our Site, we will collect personal data from you.

3.1.2 When you contact us over the telephone or email we may collect personal data from you.

3.1.3 Personal information may also be obtained automatically by your internet browser.

3.1.4 If you place an order for goods and when you subsequently submit payment for that order we will collect personal data from you.

3.1.5 If you request a quotation for goods we may collect personal data from you.

3.1.6 The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example, your name, your contact details (such as your address, telephone number and email address), credit / debit card information and other information collected on registration or through the "Contact Us" link on our Site.

3.1.8 We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our Site through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop our Site.


4. What do we do with your Personal Data?

4.1 We will process your personal data so that:

4.1.1 we can process your orders for Goods from our Site subject to the terms and conditions of our Site;

4.1.2 we can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time through the "Contact Us" link on our Site, by post, by email or by telephone;

4.1.3 we can process any payment made by you;

4.1.4 we can process your registration details; and

4.1.5 we can process any Notice of Cancellation received,.

4.2 Other purposes for which we may process your personal data are:

4.2.1 the general administration of your records by us;

4.2.2 the general maintenance of our database and records by us;

4.2.3 for security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us;

4.2.4 for training our employees in respect of providing our service to you;

4.2.5 to maintain records of payments made by you; and

4.2.6 for our general marketing purposes unless you have notified us to the contrary.

4.2.8 for marketing to relevant 3rd parties where you have given us consent.

4.3 When you enter our Site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track traffic flows. See our Cookie Policy http://fontbundles.net/cookiepolicy/ for information on our cookies and if you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so, alternatively you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.

4.4 You acknowledge that by providing personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


5. Who else gets to see your Personal Data?

5.1 Our data processors.

5.2 to process payment of your order; and

5.3 Such marketing companies used by us from time to time.

5.4 Other companies which are part of the group of companies which we may be part of from time to time.


6. Your Rights

6.1 You have the right to object to your personal data being used for 'direct marketing' and/or 'host mailing' purposes (see Condition 4.2.6). You can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive at any time by contacting fontbundles.net in writing by post or email.

6.2 As mentioned above you can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.

6.3 You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what personal data we are processing about you. Such requests should be made in writing by post or email to fontbundles.net and should be accompanied by a £10.00 fee. We will provide you with the relevant information within 40 days of receipt of the fee.

6.4 You have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your personal data.


7. Maintenance of your personal data

7.1 We are committed to the security of your personal data. All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

7.2 We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.


8. General application of our Privacy Policy

8.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your personal data provided to us and not to personal data you may provide directly to third parties. Any third parties will have their own policies in respect of processing personal data you provide to them and/or your personal data that we may disclose to them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


9. Contact information

9.1 If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data you should write or email, in the first instance to fontbundles.net

9.2 If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner's office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.


10. Cookie Policy

10.1 How We Use Cookies

10.2 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

10.3 We use the following cookies:-

10.3.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

10.3.2 Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

10.3.3 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

10.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example advertising networks and providers or external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

10.5 Information on how to block cookies can normally be found within the help features of your browser. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.